Site Navigation
Access Soul City's Resources

Please fill in the form below to gain access to the Soul City materials in this section

Privacy policy

You are here: Home Media Materials Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Protection of Private Information

Soul City Institute for Health & Development Communication is a not-for-profit, non governmental organisation that aims to improve the quality of life and health of people in Southern Africa through strengthening individuals, communities and society based on active citizenship and principles of social justice. The work we do is shared with individuals and organisations across the globe. As according to the constitution of South Africa (section 14) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (No.4, 2013), we ensure that your right to privacy and security of personal information is protected. We, treat personal information obtained through the use of this website as private and confidential and are committed to providing you with secure access to our online services.

How we use the personal information we collect

We need to collect personal or other information if we are to meet our obligations to you, to follow your requests, to inform you of new materials and institute updates on selected projects. Further we are always forging partnerships with individuals and organisations around the world and need to know who utilises our materials or supports us in our endeavours.

Use of technology to monitor your use of our website

We gather and analyse information on our visitors' routine use of this website. We use this information to monitor which areas of the website are most frequently visited, to assist us to continue developing a value-added service. Individual personal information, behaviour or patterns cannot be identified.

Cookies

On some parts of our website we use "cookie" technology. Cookie technology consists of small pieces of data or a small text file which is given to your browser by our webserver when you visit our website. This data is stored on your browser. The cookie is sent back to our webserver each time you visit our website. Cookies are not computer programs and do not run on a computer like programs do. They cannot gather information or function on their own. They cannot collect any personal information about you or your machine and cannot gather data or information about what you do on the Internet. Cookies merely enable us to provide a more valuable online experience to you. While you can set up your Internet browser to disable cookie technology, we do not recommend that you do this since some parts of this website and our online services may not function properly, or at all.

Mail, emails

Provided that you have agreed to this, we may use your personal or other information to send you information on new materials or projects that may be of interest to you and from time to time will mail, email or information to you about us or our partners. If you do not wish to continue receiving this information you may contact us and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Third parties

Whenever we commission other organisations to provide support services to us, we will bind them to our privacy policies as far as they may be required to have access to our customers' personal information to perform such projects. We will not share your personal information. Our website may contain links to or from other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the security or privacy practices employed by other sites. We recommend that you always read the privacy and security statements on such sites.

Use of content

Any unauthorized use of any materials on the Site may violate copyright, trademark and other laws. Should a user download the materials on the Site for personal or non-commercial use, the user must retain all copyright, trademark or other similar notices contained in the original materials on any copies of the material.

Storing personal information

Personal information we collect via the website is stored in a secure environment and is not available to any person outside the Soul City Institute.

Our security practices

We are committed to providing secure online services. As such, all interactions with our transactional sites are protected through encryption that complies with international standards. Encryption is used to protect the transmission of your personal information when completing online application forms. Our Internet servers are protected by firewalls and intrusion detection systems. Access to information on these servers is restricted to authorized personnel only.

Right to amend this privacy and security statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy and security statement at any time. All amendments to this privacy and security statement will be posted on the website. Unless otherwise stated, the current version shall supersede and replace all previous versions of this privacy and security statement.

If you have any questions about this privacy and security statement please email us on webmaster@soulcity.org.za

Share This